Challenging Illinois Laws in Court
[…] The lawsuit claims these laws are “vague” and therefore, under the U.S. Constitution, void. If a judge agrees, he can strike down these laws as unconstitutional. Our goal is that when lawmakers have to start writing new legislation, Illinois Voices will have a voice in assuring that the laws are based on sound research and that they consider the constitutional rights of everyone, including those on the registry.
Four vague statutes are being challenged in this lawsuit:
- 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(c), which prohibits child sex offenders from knowingly being present at any “facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under the age of 18”
- 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(c-2), which makes it unlawful for a child sex offender “to participate in a holiday event involving children under 18 years of age”
- 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) and (c), which make it unlawful for a child sex offender or a sexual predator to “knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park” or to “knowingly loiter on a public way within 500 feet of a public park building or real property comprising any public park.”
- 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b) which makes it unlawful for a child sex offender to “knowingly loiter within 500 feet of a school building or real property comprising any school while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds.”
On 3/7/17 the U.S. District Court (Judge Norgle) denied the state's motion to dismiss this case. In the Order on Motion to Dismiss (see link below) he cited the pending cases of Packingham v. North Carolina and Illinois v.