Challenging Illinois Laws in Court
[…] Lawsuit #5: IDOC MSR Internet Restrictions
Tucker, Barron, class action v. John Baldwin (Illinois DOC)
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois Case #: 1:18-cv-03154
This lawsuit is challenging the IL Dept of Corrections concerning their policies regarding internet usage by those who are on MSR (mandatory supervised release from prison). 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7 (b)(7.6)(i) provides that people required to register as sex offenders, if convicted for an offense committed on or after June 1, 2009, must “not access or use a computer or any other device with Internet capability without the prior written approval of the Department” while on parole or mandatory supervised release.