Challenging Illinois Laws in Court
[…] Four vague statutes are being challenged in this lawsuit:
- 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(c), which prohibits child sex offenders from knowingly being present at any “facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under the age of 18”
- 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(c-2), which makes it unlawful for a child sex offender “to participate in a holiday event involving children under 18 years of age”
- 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) and (c), which make it unlawful for a child sex offender or a sexual predator to “knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park” or to “knowingly loiter on a public way within 500 feet of a public park building or real property comprising any public park.”
- 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b) which makes it unlawful for a child sex offender to “knowingly loiter within 500 feet of a school building or real property comprising any school while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds.”